Privacy and Data Processing

These notices set out how Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service (RBFRS) use and protect your personal information:




Your Personal Data (Privacy Policy)

Looking After Your Personal Data – Our Commitment to You (Privacy Statement)

Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service (RBFRS) is committed to protecting your personal data and privacy. We recognise that making sure the personal data we keep about you is accurate and secure is essential to retaining your confidence and trust. The information you provide to use will only be used for the purpose/s it was obtained and will never be used for Third Party Marketing.

When we collect your data we will normally tell you:

  • The purpose for which we are collecting the data
  • Any other organisations we might be sharing it with
  • Where we have the choice we will ask for your consent

This is known as a Privacy Statement and will be found on any forms or other materials where we collect personal data.

As a Fire and Rescue Service, we deliver the following services:

  • Providing Fire and Emergency Services under the Fire Services Act 2004
  • Enforcing Fire Safety under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005
  • Managing our own staff under current employment laws

To do this we need personal information about our clients, staff and work contracts

How We Use Your Information

  •  Record and evaluate our work
  •  Investigate fires and incidents
  • Deliver courses and youth activities
  • Provide services for our staff including pay and welfare
  • Help you contact other services such as social care, local authorities and voluntary organisations
  • Provide relevant safety services such as Home Fire Safety Checks

Sharing Your Information

RBFRS has a responsibility to promote social wellbeing. We often work with other community partners. These may include:

  • Community Organisations
  • Unitary Authorities
  • Police
  •  Voluntary Services
  • The Health Service

In almost all cases we will make you aware of your information is intended to be used in this way and give you the opportunity to say NO (informed consent). The only exception to this is when we are required to pass on the information by law.

Situations Where Your Consent is Not Required

RBFRS is in some cases required by law to provide information to other organisations and in these cases, your consent is not required. Where possible, however, the information will be anonymised to protect your privacy. The organisations involved include:

  • Central Government
  • Auditors
  • Suppliers employed to process our data
  • Other crime and disorder partners
  • The following are exceptions to the anonymisation of data:
  • Where the information provided to the crime agencies relates to the prevention and detection of crime
  • The information is necessary to prevent serious risk to individuals
  • Where the processor is providing a service such as payroll

Where there is auditing of a service by an outside body in order to prevent and detect fraud.

 



Website Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our Website Privacy Policy.

When accessing our website, Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Similar to other websites, our website utilises a standard technology called cookies (see explanation below, What Are Cookies ?") and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website, your IP address.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but(to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. See our Cookies page for further information.

IP Addresses

IPaddressesareused by your computer or mobile device every time you are connected to the internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone.

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless compelled to do so by law.

We will use your email address solely to provide timely information about Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service.

Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable law.

All email sent from our organisation will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, relevant email messages will also contain contact information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us.

How Do We Use the Information that You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication. However, if you do use it to send us information, you do so at your own risk. Some of the information you may provide on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL.  

Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

How Do I Find Out More?

See Access to Information.

If you have any questions or comments about these Privacy Statements, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service
Newsham Court
Pincents Kiln
Calcot
Reading
Berkshire
RG31 7SD

InformationGovernance@rbfrs.co.uk




NHS Data – Fair Processing Statement

NHS England, the Royal College of General Practitioners and Fire and Rescue Services (FRS) in England work together to ensure preventative resources are offered to those who may benefit most. This is achieved by referrals and the sharing of information (where relevant, proportionate and necessary) to allow fire service personnel to undertake Safe and Well visits and Home Fire Safety Checks. 

If you require more information about how NHS England use and share your information, please click on the following link:

https://www.england.nhs.uk/contact-us/privacy-notice/your-information/

Research has shown that those at high risk from fire death and injury are those who are most likely to impact on a range of NHS services. Safe and Well visits / Home Fire Safety Checks are developed between local health practitioners and FRS to meet local health-risk priorities. They therefore represent an intervention which can improve people's quality of life while reducing demand on critical services.

The majority of fire deaths in the UK occur amongst the elderly population. However older people are most vulnerable to fire and a number of other risks. A Safe and Well visit / Home Fire Safety Check from the FRS is proven to make them safer and can reduce risk significantly across a range of factors.

In one area of the United Kingdom where this work has been piloted since 2007, there has been a very significant reduction in fire deaths and injuries which has developed into a current trend well below the national average. So we know this work can save many lives.

The FRS and NHS will continue to work together in the future to ensure the visits undertaken by the FRS are effective in helping to make making people safe and well.




National Fraud Initiative (NFI) - Fair Processing Statement

Royal Berkshire Fire Authority is required to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing, or administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud.

The Cabinet Office is responsible for carrying out data matching exercises.

Data matching involves comparing computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. This is usually personal information. Computerised data matching allows potentially fraudulent claims and payments to be identified. Where a match is found it may indicate that there is an inconsistency which requires further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out.

We participate in the Cabinet Office’s National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. We are required to provide particular sets of data (payroll, pensions and creditor data) to the Minister for the Cabinet Office for matching for each exercise, as detailed here.

The use of data by the Cabinet Office in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data matching by the Cabinet Office is subject to a Code of Practice.

View further information on the Cabinet Office’s legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information. For further information on data matching at this Authority please contact Head of Finance and Procurement Services Conor Bryne (brynec@rbfrs.co.uk).